Research Tips
- Skim to save time when choosing scholarly articles. Read the abstract and conclusion first. If the article still seems useful, proceed to skim the rest of it; otherwise, continue to look for other sources.
- Follow leads, such as: following subject links and/or headings; looking for other works by the same author; looking at other articles in the same periodical; following up on references found in the reading(s).
- Take note of terms, phrases and concepts that are relevant to your research. Search them to find even more information.
- Overall, use a variety of source types to get the most complete range of perspectives. Your own perspective is also valuable and part of this research 'conversation'.
- Do not hesitate to ask for help! Think of your librarian as a research coach who can help you problem-solve and enhance your research strategy.
How to Read a Scholarly Article
Research is a Conversation
Recommended Databases
Databases providing scholarly research:
-
ACM Digital Library A full text collection of computer science and technology sources published by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), including journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters, and books.
-
IEEE Xplore Comprehensive full text science and technology database and includes information from journals, conference proceedings, and technical standards.
-
Computers & Applied Sciences Complete Full text database covering the research and development of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. Particularly useful for research concerning the business and social implications of new technology.
-
Art and Architecture Source Full text database of art and architecture journals, magazines, and trade publications covering topics like antiques, art, art history, and interior and landscape design.
Databases providing "how to" information:
-
O’Reilly Safari Ebook database covering business, desktop and web applications, digital media, engineering, information technology, software development, math, science, personal development, and professional development. Must enter your University email address to authenticate.
For even more databases, follow this link:
-
Databases A-Z A list of all of the databases available to the ISU community.
Recommended Scholarly Publications (Journals)
-
Leonardo A professional journal for working artists to write about their own work.
-
Leonardo Music Journal Covers aesthetic and technical issues in contemporary music and the sonic arts - published annually
-
Journal of Visual Culture Brings together work from a range of methodological positions on various historical moments and across diverse geographical locations. The Journal promotes research, scholarship, and critical engagement with visual cultures.
-
Computer Graphics Forum Scholarly journal of the European Association for Computer Graphics
-
Game Studies Non-profit, open-access, crossdisciplinary journal dedicated to games research
-
Animation Studies "The peer-reviewed open access online journal for animation history and theory"
-
Proceedings of the ACM On Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques A compilation of annual SIGGRAPH conference papers. If you find this link does not work, use the ACM Digital Library link in the box above.
Use the link below to search for additional periodicals by title (as well as books and more):
