Article Databases
Anthropology Databases
- Annual Review of AnthropologyCovers significant developments in the subfields of Anthropology, including archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics and communicative practices, regional studies and international anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology.
- Abstracts in AnthropologyThe only comprehensive abstracting journal in the field, Abstracts in Anthropology has established itself as an indispensable reference and research tool for the international community of anthropologists. Abstracts in Anthropology covers a broad spectrum of significant, current anthropological topics from a vast number of periodicals.
- eHRAF World CulturesThe eHRAF World Cultures, formerly the eHRAF Collection of Ethnography, is a unique cross-cultural database with full-text ethnographies that are subject indexed at the paragraph-level for precise retrieval of information on all aspects of cultural and social life. These materials are relevant to the various social science disciplines as well as the humanities and health sciences.
- eHRAF ArchaeologyThe eHRAF Archaeology is a Web-based, full-text database with information on prehistory of the world. This database is unique in that the paragraphs are indexed with subject codes for quick and precise retrieval of information. The eHRAF Collection of Archaeology provides researchers and students access to archaeological materials for comparative studies.
Related Databases
- JSTORFull text database covering many disciplines; includes indexing for 93 anthropology journals as well as many area studies journals.
- SocINDEXCovers over 700 journals in sociology and related areas including demography, criminal justice, and ethnic, racial and gender studies. Also includes full text articles, books and conference papers.
- Sociological Abstracts (SocAbs)Covers over 1700 publications in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. In addition to journal articles, this database also includes abstracts of books, book chapters, book reviews, dissertations and conference papers.
- America: History and LifeMajor database for United States and Canadian history; includes some coverage of anthropology journals.
- Historical AbstractsMajor database for world history including some coverage of anthropology journals.
- Academic Search UltimateLarge multi-disciplinary database which includes indexing for major anthropology journals.
- Dissertations & ThesesDatabase of dissertations including citations and abstracts with full text available for more recent dissertations.
Cited Reference Searching
- Web of ScienceSearchable database of scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Some full text available. Provides tools for citation alerts, citation reports, and analysis of publication patterns and trends.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar offers searching across many disciplines and sources, and indicates how many times a source has been cited.
- Google Scholar Advanced SearchThe Advanced Search offers multiple ways to limit your search and retrieve more specific sources.
Subject Guide
Grace Allbaugh
Contact:
Milner Room 415
Please use the "Book Appointment" button above to make an appointment.
Please use the "Book Appointment" button above to make an appointment.
(309) 438-5313