Databases
- International Historical StatisticsReference ebook that provides economic and social statistical data from the past 260 years.
- OECD iLibraryOrganization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) provides books, periodicals, and statistical databases on economic and social topics concerning its 30 member countries. Statistics are available in 25 topical areas. Continuously updated.
- Statistical InsightStatistical data produced by important international intergovernmental organizations (IGOs). Includes Index to International Statistics.
International Organizations that collect data
Statistical Resources
Annual compilation of a wide range of international economic, social and environmental statistics for over 200 countries and areas of the world, compiled from sources including UN agencies and other international, national and specialized organizations. (United Nations)
United Nations Economic Council of Europe
UNECE work on statistics is performed in cooperation with more than 60 countries under the Conference of European Statisticians (CES).
Offers an annual compilation of data about development and includes more than 900 indicators in more than 90 tables organized in 6 sections: World View, People, Environment,Economy, States and Markets, and Global Links. (World Bank)
Contains appendix of economic and social data for over 200 countries (World Bank)
Provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities. (United States Central Intelligence Agency)
Includes key statistical indicators for countries in economic, social and environmental categories. (United Nations)
Provides a comprehensive analysis of how women fare in different parts of the world. It highlights, through statistical analysis, women's situation as compared to men's worldwide in a broad range of fields---including families, health, education, work, human rights and politics. (United Nations)
Subject Areas
Digest of Education Statistics
Statistical information covering mainly American education, but also includes international comparisons of education. More than twenty tables offer a broad perspective on education from nations of the world. (United States Department of Education)
Offers key indicators of education from international countries. (OECD)
Offers key indicators of health status, health care resources and expenditures from international countries. Also includes statistics that may indicate health status for countries. (OECD)
Latest data on poverty, inequality, and shared prosperity. The portal allows you to explore several poverty and inequality indicators for countries and regions (World Bank)
Return to Government Documents subject page
