Reference Sources
21st Century Sociology: a reference handbook.
Online and HM 585 .A13 2007 Floor 4.
Focuses on traditional areas of sociological inquiry, as well as documenting the general orientation of the newer and currently emerging areas of sociological inquiry.
Encyclopedia of Sociology
HM 425 .E5 2000 Floor 4.
The five volumes of this current, major source include some 400 lengthy essays written by authorities in each area. Topics covered include: class and race, demography, family roles, gender, organizational structure, postmodernism, social mobility and work and occupations. Extensive index at the end of volume 5.
Concise Encyclopedia of Sociology. Online.
International survey of sociology containing over 800 entries each with references and suggestions for additional reading.
Cambridge Dictionary of Sociology
HM 425 .C36 2006 Floor 4
Includes definitions of sociological terms, discussions of ongoing debates in the field, brief sketches of major sociologists, and descriptions of schools of thought.
Annual Review of Sociology. Online.
Beginning in 1975, this series of yearly volumes includes surveys of recent research in well-established areas, updated information on particular methodologies and sociological topics in the early stages of research.
Many other specialized handbooks, encyclopedias and dictionaries relating to areas of sociology are available. Some examples are given below.
Handbook of the Sociology of Racial and Ethnic Relations. Online.
Handbook of the Sociology of Gender. Online.
Sage Handbook of the Sociology of Work and Employment. Online.
Handbook of the Sociology of Aging. Online.
Handbook of the Sociology of Sexualities. Online.
International Handbook of Environmental Sociology. Online.
Handbook of Economic Sociology. Online.
Handbook of Sociological Theory. Online.
Subject Guide
Please use the "Book Appointment" button above to make an appointment.