Military Science

This section of the guide highlights specific resources that may be helpful to military science research. Each page includes lists of databases, journals, books or other helpful sources.

• Recommended Databases: this page includes a list of databases that collect scholarship and other resources related to military issues. Each database has a description of the type of content it covers. The list includes general MSC databases, as well as those that collect on more specific content or formats. Clicking on one of the links will take you to that database's search page where you can begin looking for content.
• Recommended Journals: this page lists some of the top journals that collect articles on military science topics. This page can be useful to get an idea of commonly cited journals, or if you want to start your search from one specific title. Clicking on a journal will take you to Milner's catalog record for the title. From there, you will see the library's access to each journal and a link taking you to to the search page.
• Recommended Books: This page describes the general areas of the library where you can find military science books. This page also describes how to read a call number so that you can locate that material.
• Reference Resources: This page lists the reference databases that collect information relating to military science. There is also a description of what reference resources are and the unique information that can be found in reference sources.
• Open and Accessible Materials: This page lists information on how to find open access materials. There is section dedicated to finding open access journals and articles and another section that includes information on finding other open and accessible materials.
• Faculty Resources: This page lists commonly used material for faculty.
• Military Service Exam Practice: This page details several resources to help you prepare for various armed services exams. Milner has several electronic options for study materials. There is also a description of how to request print materials.

If you need more general help finding sources, check out How To pages. If you have questions about anything in this section, or need more assistance finding what you need, please don't hesitate to reach out. You can find my contact information on the right side of the page.