Communication Journals
- Find an Article with a ReferenceThis video shows how to find an article if you already have the reference information found in a bibliography or reference list.
- How to Find an Electronic Journal by TitleThis video shows how to find the electronic version of a journal using the Electronic Journal (e-journals) search tool.
- Find a Full Text Article with LibKeyThis video shows how to use the LibKey link from within a database to determine if the full text article is available online.
Communication Databases
- Find a Database by TitleThis video shows how to find a Milner Library database when you already know the title.
- Find a Database by SubjectThis video shows how to find a Milner Library database that covers a specific subject or discipline.
Many online journals are available to current members of the ISU community. Search for e-journals by journal title here.
When you have a complete or partial citation to an article, use the Citation Finder tab to search for online full text of the article.
NOTE: Not all journals, magazines and newspapers are available with full text online.
If online full text of an article is not available, search Milner's Catalog for availability of print copy. In Milner's Catalog enter the journal title, change the type of search from "Any field" to "Title" in the first adjacent dropdown list and "Contains" to "Is (exact)" in the second, and change "Material Type" to "Journals."
You may still request articles through interlibrary loan, but many libraries are not participating in Interlibrary Loan for the time being due to the COVID-19 pandemic, so there is no guarantee that you will be able to get the articles you request.
Find the full title of a journal here when the journal title is abbreviated in a citation or reference.
